The 1959 Copa Chile was the second edition of the Chilean Cup tournament. The competition started on November 21, 1959, and concluded on December 22, 1959. Santiago Wanderers won the competition for the first time, beating Deportes La Serena on the final.
Matches were scheduled to be played at the stadium of the team named first on the date specified for each round. From the beginning of the second Round, if scores were level after 90 minutes had been played, an extra time took place.
Calendar
editRound | Date |
---|---|
First round | 21 November 1959 2 December 1959 |
Second round | 5–6 December 1959 |
Quarterfinals | 12 December 1959 |
Semifinals | 19 December 1959 |
Finals | 22 December 1959 |
First round
editTeams | Scores | Tie-breakers | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Replay | ||
Audax Italiano | 8–3 | San Bernardo Central | 6–1 | 2–2 | — | ||
Magallanes | 1–1 | Fernández Vial | 1–0 | 0–1 | 4—2 | ||
Colo-Colo | 6–2 | Selección Arica | 6–0 | 0–2 | — | ||
Universidad de Chile | 2–0 | Ñublense | 0–0 | 2–0 | — | ||
Universidad Católica | 5–4 | Deportivo San Fernando | 3–2 | 2–2 | — | ||
Santiago Wanderers | 6–5 | Unión San Felipe | 4–2 | 2–3 | — | ||
Unión La Calera | 6–5 | San Luis | 2–3 | 4–2 | — | ||
O'Higgins | 6–3 | Universidad Técnica | 3–2 | 3–1 | — | ||
Selección Cauquenes | 1–6 | Unión Española | 1–3 | 0–3 | — | ||
Selección Calama | 0–7 | Deportes La Serena | 0–1 | 0–6 | — | ||
Trasandino | 4–2 | Ferrobádminton | 2–1 | 2–1 | — | ||
Thomas Bata | 5–4 | Green Cross | 3–3 | 2–1 | — | ||
Selección Copiapó | 2–5 | Santiago Morning | 2–4 | 0–1 | — | ||
Naval | 2–5 | Palestino | 1–1 | 1–4 | — | ||
Rangers | 5–3 | Selección Pitrufquén | 5–1 | 0–2 | — | ||
Coquimbo Unido | 2–7 | Everton | 1–2 | 1–5 | — |
Second round
editHome team | Score | Away team |
---|---|---|
O'Higgins | 3–0 | Unión Española |
Colo-Colo | 4–0 | Everton |
Deportes La Serena | 6–0 | Thomas Bata |
Santiago Wanderers | 4–3 | Unión La Calera |
Rangers | 3–3 (ct) | Magallanes |
Palestino | 2–2 (ct) | Trasandino |
Universidad de Chile | 3–1 | Audax Italiano |
Universidad Católica | 3–1 | Santiago Morning |
Quarterfinals
editHome team | Score | Away team |
---|---|---|
Universidad de Chile | 5–3 | Magallanes |
Colo-Colo | 2–1 | O'Higgins |
Santiago Wanderers | 2–1 | Universidad Católica |
Deportes La Serena | 1–0 | Trasandino |
Semifinals
editUniversidad de Chile | 2 – 3 | Deportes La Serena |
---|---|---|
Campos 23', 70' | 7' López 18' Pérez 67' Aravena |
Colo-Colo | 0 – 4 | Santiago Wanderers |
---|---|---|
9' Bozzalla 18', 70' Reynoso 80' Tobar |
Third-place match
editColo-Colo | 0 – 1 | Universidad de Chile |
---|---|---|
75' Ibarra |
Finals
editSantiago Wanderers | 5 – 1 | Deportes La Serena |
---|---|---|
R. Díaz 35', 41', 55' Reynoso 49', 73' |
28' (pen.) Farías |
Top goalscorers
edit- José Sulantay (Deportes La Serena) 6 goals
- Juan Soto (Colo-Colo) 6 goals
- Héctor Torres (Magallanes) 6 goals
See also
editReferences
edit- Revista Estadio (Santiago, Chile) November, December 1959 (revised scores & information)
- RSSSF (secondary source, some mistakes in it)