Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2018/02
[…] The US Congress is very averse to treaties (especially trade treaties/agreements) having any legal effect in US courts; basically, the US government agrees to trade treaties/agreements and handles disputes with the other countries, but makes clear that they shouldn't have effect for private parties in US courts. Again, that's especially true for trade/commercial agreements, but other types of treaties/agreements may be citable in US courts. As relevant to this discussion, are:
  • 17 U.S. Code § 104(c) Effect of Berne Convention (emphasis added): "No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a work eligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal or State statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence of the United States thereto." Basically, the Berne Convention is irrelevant to copyright claims in US courts.
  • 19 U.S. Code § 3512(c) Effect of Agreement with Respect to Private Remedies:
(1) Limitations No person other than the United States—